Privacy policy

Introduction

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Pre-school Learning Alliance (the Alliance) via:

  • the Alliance website,
  • membership forms,
  • survey responses,
  • emails,
  • letters,
  • phone calls
  • catalogue order forms
  • online training courses
  • e-newsletters
  • and enquiry forms/data scanners at events.

The Data Protection Act 1998

At the Pre-school Learning Alliance we look after your details carefully. We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and we are registered as a data controller which is looked after by the Information Commissioner.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information provided to the Alliance via our website, membership forms, survey responses, emails and phone calls will be used for the purposes outlined below.

  • Administration of membership(s)
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested
  • In-house research and statistical analysis
  • Communication about campaigns, membership and other activities
  • Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations either by reciprocal offers or by organisations that make a financial contribution to the Alliance's funds.
  • Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing your information with employees and contractors. Agreements exist between the Alliance and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Your consent

By providing your personal data to the Alliance you consent to the processing of such data by the Alliance as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

Use of Data and opting-out

As a membership organisation and one that actively campaigns we will be contacting our members. The two key ways we do this are through post and email.

We will send you items relating to your membership ‘contract' as follows:

  • Welcome letter with membership card and members' pack
  • Your 10 copy subscription of Under 5 magazine
  • Renewal notices and administration letters to do with your membership.
  • The Alliance will occasionally contact you with information, via post or email, related to our campaigns as well as issues we feel our members may be interested in.

We do not pass your details to third parties. We may pass on communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations. However these are done in-house and therefore your data is not passed to the third party.

The Alliance has 20 Service Hubs. Each has a manager and staff team. The Service Hubs staff team has access to members contact details. They are encouraged to send welcome letters and local information 2 or 3 times a year.

By providing your contact details you are agreeing to be contacted by the Alliance for the reasons detailed above. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that the Alliance stop communication with you then you should contact us as described in the section titled Verifying, updating and amending your personal information below.

Accessing your personal data held by the Pre-school Learning Alliance

You have the right to ask the Alliance, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you. This is known as a 'data subject access request'. Upon payment of an administration fee of £10, we will collate the data requested and send it to you within the 40 day maximum period as stipulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please apply in writing to:

The Data Controller

Pre-school Learning Alliance

50 Featherstone Street

London

EC1Y 8RT

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

We aim to keep your records as up-to-date as possible. If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us.

You can also opt-out of future communications not strictly related to the supply of your membership and associated services. This includes email, post and telephone (including SMS). Please contact us should you wish to opt out of any communications

To help us track your membership record please supply the following information:

For Early Years Setting, Baby & Toddler Group, School and Corporate Organisation Memberships:

Please provide your membership number, setting/group/school/organisation’s name and postcode.

For Individual Memberships:

Please provide your membership number, surname and postcode.

You can contact us as follows:

by post

Insurance and Membership Records

Pre-school Learning Alliance

50 Featherstone Street

London

EC1Y 8RT

by telephone

020 7697 2585

by email:

membership@pre-school.org.uk

If you wish to opt out from receiving future emails from the Alliance other than those related specifically to the administration of your membership contract then email membership@pre-school.org.uk.

Please allow up for 10 working days for us to amend your details.

Cookies

We also collect information about the pages you visit, the software you use to do so, and your IP address to enable us to learn more about how people use our website. This information is tagged with an indicator stored on your computer and is unique to you, but it can't be used to identify you personally in any way.

We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. For more information on YouTube’s use of cookies, please see Google’s Policies & Principles.

The Alliance is committed to protecting your information, and all interactions with our website are secure.

E-newsletter

Our head office uses a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our e-newsletter services. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Campaign Monitors’s privacy policy.

Notification of Changes

If the Alliance decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy'.